Achillea Millefolium Extract Yarrow - Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing and calming properties.


Allantoin Soothes and moisturizes the skin with softening properties, it also promotes healthy cell renewal. Ideal component in anti-ageing products.


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Aloe Vera - Mild anesthetic, relieves itching, swelling and pain. Also an antibacterial and antifungal treatment. Increases blood flow to wounded areas and stimulates fibroblasts - the skin cells responsible for wound healing. Cleanser and revitaliser for a wide range of aliments. It cleans out the intestines and detoxifies the body as well as stimulating and supporting the immune system. Aloe Vera can also aid with the absorption of vitamins and minerals in your intestine.


Aqua Purified Water - An important skin component and essential for proper skin functioning.


Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract Bearberry Leaf Extract - Acts as an antioxidant.


Agrostocrinum Scabrum (Grass Lily) Extract Highly moisturising. Traditionally used to heal, cuts, burns and abrasions. Has the potential to soften scar tissue, heal blemishes, relieve itching and skin irritations through multiple cell division.


Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder Bamboo Powder - Deeply cleans and detoxifies while stimulating cell renewal.


Benzyl Alcohol A topical antiseptic derived as a pure alcohol and is a constituent of jasmine.


Betula Alba Extract Birch Extract - Antiseptic, softening, circulation stimulating and healing effects on rashes.


Betula Alba Leaf Extract Birch Leaf Extract - Health benefits of Birch extract can be attributed to its properties like tonic, disinfectant, stimulant & anti-depressant, analgesic, detoxifying, anti-rheumatic and anti-arthritic, diuretic, antiseptic, astringent, febrifuge, germicide, insecticide and depurative.


Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Protects the skin from dehydration and other climatic influences. It also restores skin suppleness, increases moisturisation and can improve the appearance of irritated dry skin. Contains Vitamins A, E and F.


Calcium Pantothenate Vitamin B5 - Essential to all life, and is a component of Coenzyme A (CoA), a molecule which is necessary for numerous vital chemical reactions that occur in cells.


Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract Green Tea Extract - A powerful antioxidant due to its catechin content, it is also antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and a stimulant. Green tea has demonstrated an ability to postpone the onset of illnesses. This is attributed to the catechin component's ability to penetrate into the cell, thereby protecting the cell from free radicals associated with damage.


Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides* An emollient with good spreading properties. It promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of grease on the skin.


Carbomer Thickening and suspending agent and emulsion stabilizer.
Ceteareth-20* Used for its emollient, emulsifying, antifoaming and lubricant properties in cosmetics.


Cetrimonium Chloride* Antiseptic, distinfectant and cleansing ingredient.


Cetyl Alcohol* An emollient, emulsifier and thickener produced from palm oil.


Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil Cinnamon Leaf Oil - Has a soothing effect on the skin and is widely recognized for its tonic and antiseptic properties.


Citric Acid Astringent and antioxidant properties.


Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil Temporary relief of arthritic and rheumatic pain. Helps maintain peripheral circulation. Refreshing, uplifting and warming. May ease symptoms of flu and cold. Helpful in the treatment of acne and oily skin.


Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil Particularly good for acne, eczema, hand dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea.


Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil Helps relieve stress and nervous tension as well as symptoms of colds and flu. Assists in the treatment of oily skin. Good nerve tonic & antiseptic.


Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil Refreshing, revitalizing, uplifting and stimulating aroma. Assists in the treatment of acne and oily skin. Relieves symptoms of colds and flu. Temporarily relieves arthritis and rheumatic pain and assists in relieving stress. Good antiseptic for cuts.


Cocamide MEA* Fatty acid of coconut oil. Used as a thickener and foam booster.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine* Made from coconut oil and beets, used in preparation of shampoos. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.


Coco-Glucoside* A gentle detergent derived from coconuts.
Dehydroacetic Acid Used as a fungi and bacteria destroying ingredient.


Equisetum Arvense Extract Horsetail Extract - Stimulating, astringent soothing, healing and softening. Horsetail is also described as able to increase the skin's defense mechanism, regulate the skin due to the plant's rich mineral content and even strengthen connective tissue due to the presence of silicic acid.


Ethoxydiglycol A solvent for essential oils.


Euphrasia Officinalis Extract Eye Bright Extract - A herb credited with astrigent, anti-inflammatory, and tonic properties. Used in eye care preparations to decrease and counteract eye area inflammation.


Glycerin* Used as a solvent, humectant and lubricant. Made from palm oil.


Glyceryl Oleate* An emollient and stabilizer derived from olive oil.


Glyceryl Stearate* Self-emulsifying, it provides a stable, uniform oil-in-water emulsion.


Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil Has a high content of phosphatides such as lecithin, sterols and Vitamins A, E and K. It is said to stimulate the synthesis of collagen and elastin.


Glycol Distearate* Thickening agent. Glycol disterate is a common ingredient in shampoos and hair coloring agents.


Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water Anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. Softening and effective against free radicals.


Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract Wild Rosella Extract - Moisturising and refreshing. It provides a tightening effect without stripping the skin of its natural oils


Hydrolysed Wheat Protein Offers conditioning, moisturising and film-forming properties. It is an effective moisturiser where is helps to retain moisture in the skin.


Inositol Used in emollients and belongs to the vitamin B family. Found naturally in plant tissue and is isolated from corn.


Iron Oxides (CI 77491) An inorganic compound frequently used to add colour to cosmetics.


Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder Anti-free radical and anti-elastase. It protects the skin against the dangerous effects of the sun.


Lauryl Glucoside* A mild surfactant. A wetting ingredient that lowers water's surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.


Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, balancing, energizing, soothing, healing, tonic and stimulating. Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results, as well as in the treatment of acne and sunburns. It is easily and rapidly absorbed by the skin. Lavender oil is said to normalize any skin type and stimulate cellular growth and regeneration.


Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil Enhances blood circulation, reduces blood pressure and uplifts the mind, body and spirit. It also reduces stress by helping to release toxins and endorphins from the system. The oil being a natural hydrator nourishes and conditions the skin and helps to rejuvenate dry, aged and dull skin.

Maris Sal Sea Salt - Assists in opening the pores to purify the skin, cleansing away dirt, sweat and toxins. Aids in the healing of dry skin and makes the skin softer.


Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil Helps to relieve skin irritation and itching. It also reduces redness due to inflammation and acne by cooling constricting capillaries. Also has refreshing and tonic properties.


Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil Assists to reduce acne, headaches, throat infections, cold & flu, sinus, bronchitis and asthma. Improves digestion, gynecology issues and cramps. Acts as a good antiseptic.


Methyl Gluceth-10* A skin humectant and a preservative.
Mica A texturizer and colouring agent . Mica is a group name for minerals that are found in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily.


Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil Light and sweet oil, excellent in treating and healing many skin conditions.


Panthenol Pro-Vitamin B5 – Acts as a penetrating moisturizer, panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.


Papain* Used in face masks and peeling lotions as a very gentle exfoliant.


Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil Rose Geranium Oil - Antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It eases mood swings, aids PMS and balances body, mind and emotions.


Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, keeps skin moist and smooth. Contains a high concentration of Vitamins A, D and E. Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps. Acts as a natural bactericidal.



Phenoxyethanol A solvent used in skin creams.


Polyquaternium-28 Delivers excellent wet and dry comb-ability, forming a rich creamy lather while it imparts body and manageability and does not build up on the hair.


Polysorbate 20* A solubilizer, emulsifier, viscosity-modifier and stabilizer of essential oils in water.


Polysorbate 60* Helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.


Potassium Sorbate Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid.


PVM / MA Decadiene Crosspolymer Polymer used as a film-forming and thickening agent.


Retinyl Palmitate Vitamin A - Once on the skin it converts to retinol which is credited with increasing epidermal thickness, stimulating the production of more epidermal protein and increasing skin elasticity. It is used to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and prevent skin roughness resulting from UV exposure.


Rosa Canina Fruit Oil Rose Hip Oil - A healing oil due to its antiseptic properties. It improves skin hydration and aids in cases of pruritis and xerosis. It also helps regulate oil gland secretion.


Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract High in antioxidants. Assists in reducing symptoms of rheumatism, arthritis, neuralgia, muscular complaints, wounds, dandruff, hair loss and reducing skin fragility while boosting the skin in general, since it has a great ability to increase circulation and also contains antioxidants which have anti-ageing properties as they reduce the damage caused by free radicals.
 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil Assists in reducing dandruff, hair loss, cellulite, fluid retention, headaches & mental fatigue. Improves low blood pressure and gynecology issues. Acts as a good antiseptic.


Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract Antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, stimulating, softening, invigorating and healing.
Silica Helps maintain a youthful skin tone and increase collagen levels. Silica helps hair grow thicker and stronger and improves nail growth.


Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Easily absorbs in the skin to boosts energy levels and circulation. Reduces water retention & purifies the body. Nourishes and conditions the skin and helps to rejuvenate dry, aged, and dull skin.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate* Wetting ingredient. It lowers water surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.
 

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate* Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics to prevent spoilage.


Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate* An emulsifying surfactant derived from coconut oil.


Stearyl Alcohol* Used for emulsions, anti foaming and lubricating action. A viscosity agent and builder.


Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract Kakadu Plum - Highest source of Vitamin C in the world. 50 times more ascorbic acid than citrus fruit. Vitamin C is one of the most important anti-oxidants for skin care and helps to prevent the breakdown of collagen.


Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891) Used in sunscreens. When applied, titanium dioxide remains on the skin's surface thereby scattering UV light.


Tocopheryl Acetate Antioxidant with skin moisturizing properties. It is a photoprotectant which helps protect the cellular membrane from free-radical damage. Vitamin E serves as a preservative function due to its ability to protect against oxidation. Vitamin E emulsions have been found to reduce transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin.


Triethanolamine A neutralizing and emulsifying agent used for the manufacturing of skin care products like creams, ointments and shampoos.


Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Leaf Extract Has astringent, emolient, conditioning and moisturizing properties.


Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract Anti-inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal and healing. High in Vitamin E making it a good antioxidant.


Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract Bilberry Extract - A powerful anti-inflammatory. The herb is also a powerful antioxidant and has glucoquinine (lowers blood sugar levels).


Wheat Amino Acids High Vitamin E content. Used to enhance water retention and skin moisturisation.


Xanthan Gum Texturizer, carrier agent and gelling agent.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

©2020 CHARIS AUSTRALIA